Call 01785 280215

Privacy policy

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with this policy. We may occasionally change this policy. Any changes will be notified on this page.

What we collect

We may collect the following:

How we use the information we gather

We use this information for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not control the content of those websites, so cannot be responsible for the privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting them. Such sites may have a different privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to Knighton Foods, Knighton, ADBASTON, Staffordshire, ST20 0QJ. There may be an administration fee.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete please write to us at the above address.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Key summary

As a job applicant to Knighton Foods, we process your personal information provided in the course of your application in order to carry out our recruitment process, but not for any other purpose.

This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

Automated decision making as part of the selection process is limited solely to assessing your right to work in the United Kingdom.

We may share your information with suppliers who act on our behalf to carry out elements of our recruitment process such as psychometric testing.

About us and this notice

This Privacy Notice is provided by Knighton Foods Ltd (” or “we” or “us”). Knighton Foods Ltd is a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

You should read this Privacy Notice if you have applied for a job with us

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or would like further information regarding how your data is processed or stored, please contact our Data Privacy Team:

By post: Premier Foods, Premier House, Centrium Park, Griffiths Way, St Albans, AL1 2RE; or

By email: privacy@premierfoods.co.uk

Please also contact us if you would like this Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille).

Useful words and phrases

The following words and phrases (used in bold) have particular meanings in the Data Protection Laws and are used throughout this Privacy Notice:

Term

Definition

controller

This means any person who determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed.

Data Protection Laws

This means the laws which govern the handling of personal data. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other national laws implementing that Regulation or related to data protection.

data subject

The person to whom the personal data relates.

ICO

This means the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for implementing, overseeing and enforcing the Data Protection Laws.

personal data

This means any information from which a living individual can be identified.

This will include information such as telephone numbers, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, photographs and voice recordings. It will also include expressions of opinion and indications of intentions about data subjects (and their own expressions of opinion/intentions).

It will also cover information which on its own does not identify someone but which would identify them if put together with other information which we have or are likely to have in the future.

processing

This covers virtually anything anyone can do with personal data, including:

  • obtaining, recording, retrieving, consulting or holding it;
  • organising, adapting or altering it;
  • disclosing, disseminating or otherwise making it available; and
  • aligning, blocking, erasing or destroying it.

processor

This means any person who processes the personal data on behalf of the controller.

special categories of data

This means any information relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature;
  • trade union membership;
  • physical or mental health or condition;
  • sexual life; or
  • genetic data or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you.


What personal data do we collect?

The sections below set out the categories of personal data we may ask for at each stage of your application for a job with us. Some data may not be required depending on the type of role you are applying for. The reasons we need each category of data are set out in the section ‘Why do we need your personal data’.

If you choose not to provide us with any of these categories of information, your application may be rejected or it could affect our ability to process your application.

Pre-application

If you contact us with any questions prior to submitting an application for a job, we will keep a record of your name and contact details, as well as details of any question you have asked.

If you submit an application or send us a CV

If you submit an application for a job with us, we will ask you for:

If you submit a CV to us and it contains additional information, we will process whatever information you provide in your CV.

In addition at the application stage we will ask you if you have a right to work in the United Kingdom. Your response to this question may be subject to automated decision making, as our policy for the majority of roles is to only offer positions to those with a right to work. Please note your rights in relation to automated decision making which are set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

Assessment stage

If you are successful in our initial shortlisting stage, we may invite you for an interview, assessment day, or to complete online tests. Information will be generated by you and by us during this process. For example, you might complete written tests, undertake group exercises, take psychometric tests or we might take interview notes.

If we make you a conditional offer

If we make you a conditional offer of employment, we may gather further personal data before deciding whether to make you a final offer, to check:

If we make and you accept a final offer

We will require further information from you in order to meet our obligations as an employer, such as your bank details so that we can pay your salary. How we process your information as an employee is set out in our Staff Privacy Notice which you will have access to when you start your employment.

Personal information provided by third parties

Most of the personal data we process about you when you apply for a job is information that you give us directly, or is generated through the recruitment exercise. However, some information we gather from the third parties below.

Recruitment Agency: We fill some of our roles through recruitment agencies. If you apply for a role through them, they will pass us details of your name, contact details, CV, notes of interview with the agency.

Your former employer and other referees: If you apply for a role with us, we will contact your referees directly, using the details you provide in your application, to request a reference.

Psychometric test provider: If you are required to take psychometric tests, the test provider will send us your responses, score and any other analysis that they carry out based on your responses.

Legal grounds for processing personal data

We have set out below a description about each of the legal grounds on which we process your personal data.

Reasons for processing your personal data:

Necessary for our legitimate interests: We process some personal data if doing so is in our legitimate interests as an employer. In order to do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights, and have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on this ground. See section headed ‘Your Rights’ to found out how.

Necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation: We have to process some of your personal data in order to comply with certain of our legal obligations.

Additional conditions for processing special categories of data, or criminal offences data:

Necessary for compliance with our obligations under employment law: We have to process some of special categories of data In order to comply with certain of our legal obligations.

Necessary in the substantial public interest: The law allows us to process certain special categories of data where there is a substantial public interest. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on this ground. See section headed ‘Your Rights’ to found out how.

Necessary for the purposes of occupational medicine, including the assessment of your working capacity as an employee: We will process information about your health in order to assess your medical capacity to perform the job you have applied for.

Why do we need your personal data?

We use your personal data for the purposes listed in the table. We are allowed to do so on certain legal grounds which are also set out in the table (and which are explained further in the section ‘Legal grounds for processing personal data’).

Personal data

Type of data

Why do we need it?

Legal grounds for processing

Contact details (name, email address, telephone number, home address)

So that we can contact you about your application for a job with us.

Legitimate interests

Education and employment history, and proof of qualifications

So that we can assess your relevant experience and suitability for a job with us, and assess what your training needs would be if you started working for us.

Legitimate interests

Information provided by professional and personal referees

So that we can assess your relevant experience and suitability for a job with us.

Legitimate interests

Information generated during the recruitment process itself (such as interview notes, psychometric test results and your answers to assessment questions)

So that we can assess your relevant experience and suitability for a job with us.

Psychometric tests help us understand your characteristics and working-style preferences.

Legitimate interests

Information about your regulatory or other professional memberships

So that we can comply with our legal obligation (and obligation to our professional insurers) to make sure that individuals carrying out certain regulated roles are appropriately registered.

So that we can assess your relevant experience and suitability for a job with us (where this is relevant for certain senior roles where there is no legal requirement to be registered with a regulator).

Compliance with a legal obligation

Legitimate interests


Special categories of personal data

Type of data

Why do we need it?

Legal grounds for processing

Identity documents such as a copy of your passport (including information about your national origin) or other right to work documentation

So that we can comply with our obligation to check that our employees have the right to work in the UK.

Necessary for complying with our legal obligations as an employer.

Information provided in our Equal Opportunities Monitoring form (such as information about your gender or racial origin)

In order to promote and monitor diversity in our recruitment process.

Information gathered for these purposes will be used for the purposes of assessing diversity statistics across the organisation, and will not be used as a basis for making any decisions about you. If you choose not to provide this information (or later decide you would like us to delete information you have already provided for this purpose), this will have no bearing on your application or employment with us.

Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Information about a disability which may affect the application process.

To make reasonable adjustments to our application process for your disability.

Necessary for complying with our legal obligations as an employer.

Pre-employment health data.

To determine whether you are medically able to carry out the work you have been offered, and to assess whether any adjustments are needed to the work environment to enable you to carry out that work.

Necessary for complying with our legal obligations as an employer.

Necessary for assessing your working capacity as an employee.


Who will have access to your personal data?

The table below lists some of our key service providers that act as our processors who will have access to your personal data If you would like to know the names of our other service providers who provide typical services required by all companies to support our business, please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

Who information is shared with

SHL Group Limited - Psychometric testing provider.

K3 Ð Employee administration software.


In addition, we share your personal data with Recruitment Agencies who act as separate controllers of your personal data. You should review their privacy notices to find out how they process your personal data. If you have any queries or complaints about how they process your personal data by them, please contact them separately using the contact information provided on their website.

We will also share your personal data with the police, other law enforcements or regulators where we are required by law to do so.

Transfers of your personal data outside the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to Australia, USA, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates all of which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of allowing employees based in these countries to make an assessment on your suitability for a role. Typically this will only take place where there is an international element to the role being applied for.

Any transfer of your data will be carried out in accordance with the law to safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach or to any other similar approved mechanisms. If you want to know more about how data is transferred, please contact us using the details in the section above.

How we keep your personal data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities. We are able to provide further details on our security practices upon request.

When will we delete your data?

If your application for a job with us is unsuccessful or you do not accept our offer of employment, then we will delete all of the personal data gathered during the recruitment exercise six months after the relevant recruitment exercise has ended. This is so that we can:

If you ask us to do so, we will keep the details of your application for a further six months beyond our normal retention period, so that we can proactively contact you should any further potentially suitable vacancies arise.

If your application for a job with us is successful and you start work as our employee, please see the Staff Privacy Notice for details of how long we will retain the data gathered during the recruitment exercise. If you apply for a new role with us when you are already our employee, this Privacy Notice applies in respect of any new information gathered during that application process, and the Staff Privacy Notice continues to apply in respect of any information we already hold by virtue of you being a current employee.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:

These rights are explained in more detail below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us (please see “How to contact us”).

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please be aware that there are exceptions and exemptions that apply to some of the rights which we will apply in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Right to object to processing of your personal data

You may object to us processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest as our legal grounds for processing.

If you object to us processing your personal data we must demonstrate compelling grounds for continuing to do so. We believe we have demonstrated compelling grounds in the section headed “Why do we need your personal data”. The key point to note is that without processing your data, we will not know as much about you which could affect our assessment of your suitability for a job with us.

Right to access personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

To help us find the information easily, please provide us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. If you would like to do this, please let us know what information is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to restrict processing of personal data

You may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data where:

Rights in relation to automated decision making

In relation to our very limited automated decision making as set out in this Notice, you have the right to contest any decision made and to request for human intervention in the process during human intervention we shall consider your point of view in relation to such decision.

Right to data portability

In some scenarios, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data which we hold electronically or you can ask us to provide this directly to another party. This right does not apply as we do not process your personal data based on your consent or on a contract with us.

What will happen if your rights are breached?

You may be entitled to compensation for damage caused by contravention of the Data Protection Laws.

Complaints to the regulator

It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Notice - and if you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice - you should let us know as soon as possible. You may also complain to the ICO. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.